Sunday, June 17, 2007

5 weird habits...

You've heard of the Seven Habits of Highly Effective People, by Steven Covey... I'm certain these won't be listed there. :O)

Long ago, prior to my crashed computer, I was tagged by my friend Michele for a meme. I’m supposed to list 5 weird habits that I have. Hmmm… only five?

  1. I use … and – a LOT in my writing (see above if you need proof!!). Neither is particularly necessary, grammatically speaking, but they are fun to me. Weird.
  2. I'm the opposite of Michele – I don’t frequently clean my home thoroughly but I always pick up the “stuff.” Stuff drives me nuts… dust I can ignore. (did you notice the … and the – in that short answer?!)
  3. I sleep with ear plugs, eye mask and a fan for white noise. And yes, I can still hear every sound Madison makes… ugh.
  4. As organized as I like to think I am, I have a tough time finishing what I start. Have you ever seen that email about the woman who is cleaning her house and comes across the mail key… she gets the mail and sees a bill that is late… she sits down to pay the bill and notices that she has a new email… she reads and responds to that email and remembers she needs to... and nothing ever gets completed? That’s my life.
  5. I like to eat my M&Ms or Skittles in order of color: I eat all the green ones, then red ones, brown ones, yellow ones… mmmm I think I need something sweet…

Now I’ll tag my five friends… Marie, Kristy, Addie, Bekah and the honorary guy - Ben. I do expect replies, my friends.

Here are the rules: The first player of this game starts with the topic ‘five weird habits’, and people who get tagged need to write an entry about their five weird habits as well as state this rule clearly. In the end, you need to choose the next five people to be tagged and link to their web journals. Don’t forget to leave a comment in their blog or journal that says, “You are tagged” (assuming they take comments) and tell them to read yours.

4 comments:

Ben said...

I may need some help with this list. I'm soooo unwierd.

KP said...

No kidding, I'm with you Ben. I'm not weird either.

mutters under breath, "Yeah rrright!"

Daneen said...

Come on Ben & KP!! BOTH of you are weird enough to have weird habits... let's go!

Addie said...

OK, I'm mentally working on these in my head, I'm planning on following orders.

My trouble is really trying to narrow down which weird things I'm willing to share.